Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VN-A870, Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:08:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A870
MSN: 39289/496
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATSB is investigating an incorrect configuration incident involving a Boeing 787-9, registered VN-A870, flight VN781, operated by Vietnam Airlines near Melbourne Airport, Australia.
During approach to land, Melbourne Air Traffic Control advised the crew that the aircraft’s landing gear was observed not to be extended. The crew initiated a missed approach.

Flight tracking websites have recorded a lowest ADS-B reported altitude of 650 feet at 3 km short of the threshold of runway 34.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-051/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HVN781/history/20190918/1415Z/VVTS/YMML

Location

Images: