Accident Flight Design CTSW OH-U552, Sunday 8 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Kauttuan Ilmailukerho ry
Registration: OH-U552
MSN: 07-10-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eura airfield (EFEU) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eura Airport (EFEU)
Destination airport:Eura Airport (EFEU)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 8, 2019, a student pilot was returning to his home airfield at Eura from a solo cross-country flight after a long flying day. The aircraft was a Flight Design CTSW, a fast and powerful ultralight airplane. The airplane lost height abruptly on landing, touched down hard, and bounced. The pilot initiated go-around by adding full power and applying aft stick, which resulted in a sudden pitch-up. The airplane stalled, banked left, and impacted wooded terrain adjacent to the runway. It was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

During the day of the accident, the student had logged over 5 hours of flight time corresponding to 855 journey kilometers. The day’s schedule had consisted of dual cross-country exercises and, as the last item, a long solo cross-country flight. The pilot's training records showed no previous solo flying experience. Although national aviation regulation TRG M1-7 prescribes a maximum daily flight time for a pilot undergoing training, the limitation is not applicable to cross-country flights, which allows training days of dangerously long duration. The duration of flying days should be limited to maintain the student’s learning ability and alertness at an adequate level.

In Finland, flying clubs across the country provide ultralight flight training. The commonly used training program is issued by the Finnish Aeronautical Association and approved by the Finnish Transport and Communications Agency Traficom. Although the program shall be adhered to in flight training, variations exist in its implementation between training organizations. While Traficom audits training organizations at infrequent intervals, the organizations are required to submit an own-check report to the authority on a yearly basis. Quality assurance of training is essential for the fostering and maintenance of good airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2019-06lento-oppilaalletapahtunutlento-onnettomuuseurassa8.9.2019.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7185799 (photo)

Location