| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 2019 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CX-TAS |
| MSN: | 402C0022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fray Bentos Airport (SUFB) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colonia |
| Destination airport: | Fray Bentos Airport (SUFB) |
| Investigating agency: | DINACIA Uruguay |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing on runway 36, the plane sustained a runway excursion. The nose landing gear collapsed. There were no fatalities.
3.1 Probable Cause.
The aircraft, during the landing run, suddenly swerved to the left and in the attempt to control the situation, the nose gear collapsed, separating from its attachment to the fuselage.
3.2 Endemic Causes.
Runway surface condition.
Procedure for recognition of actual runway condition.
Crew complacency.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.radiomontecarlo.com.uy/2019/09/19/nacionales/pasajeros-de-una-avioneta-salieron-ilesos-tras-accidente-en-fray-bentos/ https://www.mdn.gub.uy/wp-content/uploads/informe-preliminar-cx-tas.pdf https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2021-02/2019%20-%20CX-TAS%20-%20ACCID.pdf 