This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 163163 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Arnhem - Nijmegen area, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Werl airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:45 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Following aerial combat in which the aircraft was damaged, the pilot performed an emergency-landing.
Unteroffizier G. Letzbor was injured and he was taken to the Krankenrevier of the II. Gruppe/JG 77.
The damage to the Messerschmitt was assessed at 25%.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R1068Q 