Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/AS 110553, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/AS
Owner/operator:2./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110553
MSN: schwarze 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enschede area, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:36 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft failed to return, the crash location is not known.
The pilot, Uffz. O. Büttner, is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-9-212.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4375K&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/recon/nagr1.htm