| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2019 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Mainair Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | FlyingsCool |
| Registration: | G-CCHO |
| MSN: | 7968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Meadows Airfield (EG95) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Meadows Airfield (EG95) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Meadows Airfield (EG95) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mainair Pegasus Quik G-CCHO was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely,, Cambridgeshire, on 19 September 2019. The nosewheel collapsed on landing on runway 01. The microlight veered off the runway into the standing crop, spun round and toppled over. Both occupants were uninjured. According to the official AAIB correspondence-only report (see link #2):
"While practising circuit flying, the aircraft landed heavily, the nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft turned over. The aircraft was extensively damaged; however, the instructor and student were not injured".
Damage Sustained to airframe:
Damage sustained was severe enough to warrant that the aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and was de-registered on 6 July 2020 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Sutton Meadows Airfield is located 6 nautical miles west of Ely, Cambridgeshire. According to the website of the Cambridgeshire Microlight Club (see link #6): "We have three grass runways 10(LH) / 28(RH) -490m + 06(LH) / 24(RH) - 480m + 01(RH) / 19(LH) -480m so you can usually land into wind".
Sources:
1. Eyewitness Report (I was there).
2. AAIB Record only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 3. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCHO.html 5.
https://www.flyingscool.co.uk/ 6.
https://www.cambsmicrolightclub.co.uk/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sutton-Meadows 8.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0389-sutton-meadows-airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2003. First registered as G-CCHO on 9 July 2003 to what turned out to be the one and only owner. After the incident at Sutton Meadows Airfield on 19 September 2019, the damage sustained was deemed to be beyond economic repair and G-CCHO was de-registered on 6 July 2020 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,710 as at 9 August 2019,
Location
Images:

Sutton Meadows, 10 Sep 2019, 1330