Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor , Tuesday 7 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Carlota
Destination airport:Maracay
Narrative:
Training plane crashed in mountaineous region, on road between Petare and Santa Lúcia. STte Juan Ramón Tovar Jiménez and Sarg MTM Leonidas Sanchez Mogollón.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 10 March 1967, p9
Fav Ven (Facebook)