Serious incident ATR 42-600 F-WWLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229137

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:ATR
Registration: F-WWLN
MSN: 1414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 42-600 on a test flight out of Toulouse, suffered an engine failure in the region of Saint-Gaudens, the crew issues a distress call because it loses altitude. A safe landing was made back at Toulouse. An investigation has been opened by the BEA.

The aircraft was destined for Japan Air Commuter (JA09JC), but still operating with its test registration.

Causes of the event (translated from French):
The untimely and prolonged drop in oil pressure in each of the engines is due to a buildup of oil in each propeller gearbox. This oil buildup is caused by a change in the definition of the gearboxes, including a change in the gap between the gears and the gearbox housing, introduced in 2018, beginning with engine number ED1715, and associated with an extended microgravity maneuver. The gap between the gear and its housing can lead to changes in oil characteristics.
PWC's assessment of the impact of the 2018 gearbox production changes was limited in depth.
The test maneuver usually referred to as "zero g" is actually a maintained microgravity maneuver. Although it was a contributing factor to the event, the maneuver performed was in accordance with
expected.
The manoeuvre requires important variations of attitude to put itself in the configuration allowing to test the systems. These conditions are favorable to the phenomenon of oil retention, linked to microgravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/haute-garonne/toulouse/atterrissage-urgence-atr-42-toulouse-apres-incident-vol-essai-1724839.amp
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/09/19/un-atr-42-atterrit-durgence-a-toulouse-pendant-un-vol-dessai,8424971.php
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-wwln#222897d0

Final Report (French): https://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/default/files/bea-e/C-2019-11-I.pdf

Images: