Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2323Y, Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N2323Y
MSN: 17700123
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Torrance Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 19, 2019, about 1202 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 177 airplane, N2323Y, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Torrance, California. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 other work use flight.

The flight instructor and his passenger departed for a work flight that tested radar in an airplane that was near its maximum weight limit. Videos of the accident flight showed that the airplane took off from the runway, climbed out, appeared to level off for a few seconds, then entered a right bank turn. After about 90° of turn, the airplane banked sharply to the right and entered a steep nose-down descent. The airplane impacted a building about 3/4 mile east of the airport.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

A video of the accident flight and impact markings at the accident site were consistent with the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall then steeply descending to the ground. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Toxicology testing of the pilot's specimens detected low concentrations of ethanol and diphenhydramine that generally would not be considered impairing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack while turning during climb out, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA262
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100296
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2323Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB