Accident Sopwith Camel E1524, Saturday 2 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1918
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:204 TDS RAF
Registration: E1524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastchurch -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was being operated by No.204 Training Depot Station. The Camel dived into the ground during a practice attack on a target. The pilot was killed.

Lt Alfred James Pick is buried at Bedlington ( St Cuthbert ) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.authpro.com/cgi-bin/auth.fcgi?user=RAFWEB