| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 2019 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Van’s RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64HS |
| MSN: | 719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 994 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarke County, southeast of Quitman, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunnellon, FL (X35) |
| Destination airport: | Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. The airplane was at 4,500 ft mean sea level and descending when the low fuel pressure light illuminated; the engine immediately lost all power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane hit tree branches and veered off the road, resulting in substantial damage.
A postaccident examination revealed only a small amount of fuel in the fuel tanks; neither tank was breached. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances are consistent with a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19TA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64HS NTSB CEN19TA335
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA