This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1918 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 50 TDS RAF |
| Registration: | F2027 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eastbourne, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastbourne, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Eastbourne |
Narrative:Camel F2027 was being operated by No.50 Training Depot Station when it was destroyed by a catastrophic structural failure in flight.
The aircraft's wings collapsed when it was pulling out of a steep dive after firing at a ground target. The pilot was killed in the crash.
Lt Henry Edward Crook is buried at Hampstead Cemetery.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.authpro.com/cgi-bin/auth.fcgi?user=RAFWEB 