This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1918 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 51 TDS RAF |
| Registration: | F1946 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hawarden, Flintshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shotwick |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shotwick |
Narrative:This aircraft was being operated by No.51 Training Depot Station when it was destroyed in a fatal crash.
The Camel dived into the ground at a high speed.
It was suspected that the pilot had suffered from a loss of consciousness in flight.
Flight Cadet Vernon Francis Gibson 76395 RAF is buried at Shotwick ( St Michael ) Churchyard.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.authpro.com/cgi-bin/auth.fcgi?user=RAFWEB https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/188296-st-michaels-shotwick/ 