Accident Avro 504 F8719, Saturday 9 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1918
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:51 TDS RAF
Registration: F8719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shotwick, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shotwick*
Destination airport:RAF Shotwick
Narrative:
This aircraft was being operated by No.51 Training Depot Station when it crashed in a forced landing approach. The engine had failed and the Avro stalled and spun into the ground from a gliding turn.
The pilot was killed.

2Lt Francis Athol Hinton ( from Auckland, New Zealand ) is buried at Shotwick ( St Michaels ) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

* RAF Shotwick was renamed RAF Sealand in 1924.

Sources:

RAF.Org-Casualties 1918
https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2014/349/140107796_1418759801.jpg