| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2008 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Dynaero MCR 4S |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial Trust |
| Registration: | ZU-HLD |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles from Wings Park, East London, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wings Park, East London |
| Destination airport: | Wings Park, East London |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft took off from Wing's Park about 15 minutes earlier. Another pilot in the air at the time observed the aircraft in a spin and complete three revolutions before it disappeared below the horizon. He then flew to the area and saw the wreckage completely consumed by fire. Although the aircraft was fitted with a ballistic chute, this was not deployed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
East London plane crash kills four 2.
News24: 4 die in E Cape plane crash 3.
IOL: Four killed in E Cape plane crash 4.
EL plane crash - names released 5.
Cause of fatal EL plane crash still a mystery 6.
]Ill-fated plane u201Cuncertifiedu201D Images:

Near East London, Eastern Cape, September 5, 2008