Mid-air collision Accident Sopwith Camel F6285, Sunday 10 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 1918
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:46 Sqn RAF
Registration: F6285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Front -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Busigny, France
Destination airport:Busigny
Narrative:
On a low bombing run over German occupied territory two Sopwith Camels of No. 46 Squadron collided and crashed. Both pilots lost their lives.
They were 2Lt WG Coulthurst in Camel s/n F6285, and Lt GE Dowler DFC in Camel s/n C8391.

Both airmen are buried in Monbliart Communal Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF.org Casualties-1918

Location