Accident North American NA-16-1GV (NA-45) 1, Thursday 9 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1938
Time:morning
Type:North American NA-16-1GV (NA-45)
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 1
MSN: 45-693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maracay -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell to the ground in vicinity of a paper factory (Avenida Aragua de Maracay). Major Miguel Rodríguez Ravelo and John McCook Knox (25/technican of North American Aircraft).

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950