Accident North American T-6G Texan E-12, Tuesday 28 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: E-12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edo.Carabobo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Simón Bolívar/EAM
Destination airport:Coro, Edo.Falcón
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain Cerro de Paja at 1,662m altitude in bad weather. TTE José Maria Villegas García and ST2 José Daniel Bello.

Sources:

Scramble
Obituario del personal de la Fuerza Aerea desde su fundacion
FavVen (Facebook)