Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 160635, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3
Owner/operator:7./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160635
MSN: weisse 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Feindflug (operational sortie) against targets in the Nijmegen area.
In the evening of the 26th at 23:53 hrs, the 190 had taken off together with other Focke-Wulfs. The first wave consisted of 21 aircraft, the second wave of 16 machines.
The pilot, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier H. Henpf, is missing in action but his remains probably rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg) as unknown.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4396
Google Maps
Möller, NSGr, s.173; Liste-RT (Überfälligkeitsmeldung); summ.VLM (848, 30.9.44, 1); VDK