Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.230 2, Friday 8 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1937
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.230
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Mechanic José de Jesús Quintero died. Pilot Guillermo Ochoa Tucker survived.

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950