Accident Cessna 120 N77068, Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77068
MSN: 11522
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (MAC)
Destination airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that they were about 1 hour and 20 minutes into their planned 2-hour cross country flight, when an opaque film began to accumulate on the airplane’s windshield. Engine oil was observed leaking from the forward right engine cowling area. Within a minute, forward visibility was severely restricted and the pilot had to rely on the instruments for level flight while referring out the side window for visual reference. There were no abnormal indications from the engine instrumentations. The nearest airport was too far away so the pilot elected to land in a clear field within gliding distance. The pilot approached the open field in a slip; the windshield was covered with oil. He lost visual reference as he recovered from the slip to land, and had to estimate the flare for the touchdown. The airplane landed hard and bounced, which separated the right wheel assembly from the gear. The airplane’s right gear dug in on the second contact with the ground, resulting in the airplane coming to an abrupt stop in a nose-low and tail-high position. A wreckage examination revealed the engine oil was leaking from the front section of the engine crankcase, behind the propeller flange. The forward crankshaft expansion plug was observed dislodged from it seating, allowing pressurized oil to escape from the forward end of the crankshaft. The airplane’s engine had been overhauled 39 flight hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: An oil starvation-induced catastrophic engine failure due to the improper installation of the crankshaft expansion plug during engine overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location