Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HDTO, Friday 13 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Azur Hélicoptère
Registration: F-HDTO
MSN: 1008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot, in the right seat, accompanied by an examiner, took off from the Lyon Bron aerodrome for a practical examination with a view to obtaining the private helicopter pilot license.
While the helicopter was hovering in ground effect on the aerodrome of Lyon-Brindas, the examiner informed the student that the next exercise would be a simulated engine failure in hover. The examiner started the simulation by reducing the engine power. The student pilot noted a sinking of the helicopter as well as a yaw movement to the right.
The student pilot applies the "hovering engine failure" procedure by applying full left rudder and collective pitch to counteract the sinking of the helicopter and dampen ground contact. During this manoeuvre, the engine power suddenly increased and the helicopter rotated to the left while rising. The student asked the examiner to "shut down the engine. When the engine power was finally reduced, the helicopter sank and collided with the ground.

The maneuver on the throttle by the examiner did not make it possible to reach the mechanical stop slowed down while the student pilot began the procedure associated with this breakdown. The improper management of throttle control by the examiner during the initialization of the stationary engine failure simulation associated with the application of the DES engine failure procedure by the student pilot led to loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-guimbal-cabri-g2-immatricule-f-hdto-survenu-le-13092019-a-lyon-brindas-69/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2015 3A-MIS Private 0 Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 sub

Location