Accident Messerschmitt BF 110E-1 S9+GL, Monday 22 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 110E-1
Owner/operator:3./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: S9+GL
MSN: 3829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km west of Kupjansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by flak. Both crew members, Gustav Bergmeister and Lothar Olonczik, are MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30218