Accident Stearman C3B N3440, Saturday 20 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Stearman C3B
Owner/operator:Tobin Larry F
Registration: N3440
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stevenson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (UAO)
Destination airport:Pascoe, WA (PSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed a cross-country flight reenacting the airmail route. During the flight, the pilot had applied carburetor heat, but the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful; he then performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a tree and sustained substantial damage. While the pilot had purchased the engine and carburetor that were over 60 years old, they were in new condition and had been in storage. A maintenance facility bench tested the carburetor and it checked within limits, but due to its pristine condition it was not disassembled prior to installation on the engine. The carburetor operated for 110 hours before disintegrating gasket material entered into the main fuel jet and disrupted the fuel flow, which allowed the engine to lose power. Postaccident examination of the carburetor showed that after the gasket material was removed from the jet the carburetor operated normally.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from a piece of disintegrating gasket material that was blocking the fuel jet. Also causal was the failure of maintenance personnel to verify the condition of the gaskets when the carburetor was examined prior to installation on the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2011 N3440 Private 0 Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) sub
Gear collapse

Location