Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HL8056, Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:T'Way Air
Registration: HL8056
MSN: 36572/2580
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tan Son Nhat Airport, Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T'Way flight TW123, a Boeing 737-800, sustained considerable damage to the nose radome during the flight from Seoul to Ho Chi Minh City. It is unclear what caused the damage.
The aircraft landed safely at 17:09 UTC (00:09 LT, 19 Sept.).

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietnam-south-korea-investigate-emergency-landing-of-plane-in-saigon-3985462.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8056#2225d8c1

Location