Accident North American T-6G Texan , Saturday 23 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carlos Arvelo, Edo.Carabobo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Parachute did not open. Crashed in Central Tacarigua industrial zone. Alférez Helímenas de Jesús Flores Prieto.

Sources:

Scramble
Fav Ven