| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 2018 |
| Time: | 18:58 |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF-Avia |
| Registration: | YL-RAI |
| MSN: | 493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Trollhättan Airport (THN/ESGT) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ATR 72-202 was operated by Latvian airline RAF-AVIA. There were two pilots and one technician on board. During the landing at Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport, which took place with a crosswind from the left, the aircraft came off the runway on the left side, damaged a runway edge light and thereafter rolled back onto the runway.
The runway excursion was not reported by the crew. The damaged edge light and the tyre tracks were discovered by airport personnel, who noted that the tracks could only have been left by the aircraft in question. This was reported to the Swedish Transport Agency and to the operator.
SHK makes the assessment that the incident was caused by the following factors:
- The operator and the pilots had not read ATR’s flight operations information message (FOIM) regarding recommended procedures for crosswind landings.
- The operator’s pilots lacked full training in crosswind landings on the aircraft model.
Due to the incident, the Latvian civil aviation agency has carried out an inspection of the operator. This has led to a number of recommendations regarding measures for the operator to take, for example regarding reporting culture, risk assessments and training initiatives.
The type certificate holder of the aircraft has decided to introduce supplementary information on crosswind landings in the aircraft FCOM, in order to recall basic pilot training technique for crosswind landing. The operator has introduced a number of training measures to improve safety in conjunction with crosswind landings on the aircraft type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-145/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
Location
Images:

Tyre tracks going past the hit runway edge light and back onto the runway.