Accident English Electric Canberra B2 1A39, Tuesday 24 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1A39
MSN: 71174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boca del Río/Maracay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. STTE (AV) Luis Antonio Sayago Mora and ST1 (AV) Hernán María Rojas Vivas.

Sources:

Scramble
FavVen "Escuadrón de Héroes"