Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano 6300 , Saturday 12 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 6300
MSN: 312256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Tarra, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Barquisimeto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap (AV) Hiran Pérez Santaella and ST2 (AV) José de los Santos Quero Sangronis ejected.

Sources:

Ejection History / Fav Ven (Facebook) / Scramble