This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lara -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"AT-6D" in an emergency. Student pilot Oscar Pérez Arevalo rescued by a helicopter.
Sources:
Scramble / Fav Ven