Accident Blackburn Baffin Mk I K4074, Monday 16 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Baffin Mk I
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K4074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
Blackburn Baffin Mk.1 K4074, Coded "610 ". 811 Squadron Fleet Air Arm: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/11/36 when Hit horse & cart on take off from RAF Gosport, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Air Britain: Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm" (1984)