This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar Venezolana |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laguna de Valencia -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Maracay, Edo.Aragua/EAM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during navigation training flight Maracay-San Carlos (Cojedes)-Calabozo (Guarico) and return. Pilot Cap Manuel Simón Ríos Hernández (34) and mechanic/radio-operator ST3 José Arturo Betancourt.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/2335097046659286 https://www.facebook.com/635239100632984 