This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2005 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | MBD Besigheids Trust |
| Registration: | ZS-LTX |
| MSN: | 34-8133016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Runway 35, Sishen Aerodrome, Northern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
| Destination airport: | FASS (Sishen) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) at approximately 14:00 with five occupants onboard for a flight to Sishen. After being airborne for approximately two hours they joined overhead Sishen aerodrome at 2000 feet AGL (above ground level). The wind was assessed to be from the north-west and Runway 35 was elected for landing. According to the pilot, the indicated airspeed overhead the runway threshold was approximately 100 knots with the prevailing wind being from the left. Shortly before touch-down they encounter a sudden sink rate, the pilot applied back-pressure on the control column but was unable to arrest the descent and a hard landing followed, which caused the aircraft to bounce. During the bounce, the aircraft rolled to the left and pitched down resulting in the left propeller making contact with the runway surface on the second touch-down. After the aircraft was brought to a halt, it was taxied to the apron where the after flight inspection revealed that the propeller was damaged rendering further flight unsafe. During an interview with the pilot he mentioned that a sudden change in wind direction might have occurred, resulting a loss of lift once overhead the threshold, which was not anticipated. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) prior to the incident was certified on 19 November 2004, at 4 829.3 airframe hours. Since the inspection a further 93.6 hours were flown.
Probable Cause:
The pilot executed a hard landing, which caused the aircraft to bounce. He applied the incorrect recovery technique by allowing the aircraft to roll to the left and pitch down resulting in the left propeller striking the runway surface during the second touch-down.
Sources:
1.
SACAA Report
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 September 2008 |
ZS-LTX |
MBD Besigheids Trust |
6 |
Beach at Beira, Sofala Province |
 |
w/o |