Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB54 6C34, Saturday 19 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB54
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 6C34
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK

Note: Cap José Eugenio Vivas Vega ditched his DH Vampire into the sea, unknown date, after 1961.
Stte Rivas Gruber died while he trying to land his DH Venom at BA La Libertad, unknown date; an MTM Teodoro Rivas listed as died 14 MAR 1964

Sources:

Scamble.