Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB54 , Thursday 7 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB54
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Libertador -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Liberator, Palo Negro, Aragua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Venom from Aerobatic Team CACIQUES collided in a four ship formation and crashed. One pilot killed, two ejected, one injured. (1) TTE (AV) Fernando N. Rubio Espina.

Sources:

Scramble
FAV VEN (Facebook)
(1) Ejection History