Wirestrike Accident EDRA Super Petrel LS 912ULS F-JVLW/60-VL, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Petrel LS 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JVLW/60-VL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lac of Rabodanges, Putanges-le-Lac (Orne) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The seaplane clipped a power line and crashed several hundred meters from the public during a show then caught fire on the ground.
The pilot (60) died and the passenger (40) was evacuated towards the University Hospital of Caen, his fate is unknown.
There were more than 500 people on the lake shore during the accident.

Sources:

BEA
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/un-hydravion-leger-s-ecrase-dans-l-orne-un-mort-20190921
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/orne-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-le-crash-d-un-hydravion-6530847
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=0&news=22075

Images:

Media: