Incident AutoGyro Calidus 80AFC, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Aéroclub ULM Les Godasses Volantes
Registration: 80AFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arras/Roclincourt Airfield (LFQD), Arras -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arras/Roclincourt Airfield (LFQD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyroplane flipped on his left side during takeoff for unknown reasons. The pilot was not injured. The passenger was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/640849/article/2019-09-21/aerodrome-de-roclincourt-un-avion-de-tourisme-rate-son-decollage-deux-blesses
_____________
https://lesgodassesvolantes.wixsite.com/ulm62

Location

Media: