Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GOZJ, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOZJ
MSN: 18502526
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D30B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (CXO/KCXO), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2019 about 1825 central daylight time, a Cessna A185F amphibian floatplane, Canadian registered C-GOZJ, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Conroe North Houston Regional Airport (CXO) in Conroe, Texas. The two Canadian licensed, single-engine land, private pilots were fatally injured. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the private flight that was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and no flight plan had been filed. The airplane was based at CXO and departed at 1824 local.

The pilot and pilot-rated passenger had just departed and planned to depart the airport area. During the initial takeoff climb, the pilot-rated passenger reported to air traffic control that she had a 'fuel issue/problem' and was going to return to the airport. A witness stated that the engine made a loud "pop pop" sound followed by a decrease in engine power. A few seconds later, the witness heard the engine power increase again. According to the air traffic controller, the airplane's left bank continued to increase, and he cleared the airplane to land on any runway. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing contained about one gallon of fuel and about 6 oz of water. The source of the water could not be determined. No other anomalies were noted with the airframe. Examination and a functional test of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff due to the water contamination found in the fuel tank. It is also likely that during the steep bank turn towards the airport, the pilot allowed the airplane to exceed the critical angle of attack which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the ground.

Based on the toxicology results, it is likely that the pilot had taken the sedating prescription medication clonazepam. Clonazepam is used to treat seizure disorder and panic disorder. The inactive metabolite was detected in blood and urine suggesting the use of the medication occurred several days before the accident. Given the lack of the active compound it is unlikely the pilot's use of clonazepam contribute to this accident. Ethanol was detected in the pilot's blood, but not in his urine. It is likely that the identified ethanol was from sources other than ingestion and did not contribute to this accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination with water, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted return to the airport shortly after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA325
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100303
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGOZJ

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB