Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk HP-1760FT, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:MAG Flight Training
Registration: HP-1760FT
MSN: 17276324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guararé, near Augusto Vergara Airport (MPNU), Los Santos Province -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light plane crashed in a cornfield. Two occupants died in the crash, one occupant, a woman, was seriously injured. She later died in a hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Probable Cause
The accident is the result of a loss of lift at low altitude with power, caused by a series of contributing factors.
Contributing factors
a. The pilot-in-command seat sliding in climb towards the rear of the airplane.
b. Risk assessment and decision making by the pilot in command.
c. The use of the safety pilot on a cross-country flight. (There is no safety pilot in this type of operation).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.midiario.com/nacionales/cae-avioneta-a-tierra-en-guarare/
https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/Avioneta-estrella-Guarare_0_5401709827.html
https://www.critica.com.pa/nacional/dos-muertos-al-estrellarse-avioneta-en-guarare-558504
https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/86593_HP-1760FT_ACCID-31.03.2021_informe_final.pdf

www.midiario.com

Location

Media: