Serious incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee CX-BTH-R, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aero Vuelos
Registration: CX-BTH-R
MSN: 25-4670
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near La Guacha -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cropduster aircraft operating from Charqueada had to make a forced landing near La Guacha because of the engine stopped operating. Pilot made the forced landing in a field, with the plane only suffering damage to one of its wheels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://web.facebook.com/megafm.com.uy/photos/a.226433010869008/1322476524597979/?type=3&theater

Media: