Accident Airspeed AS65 Consul NZ1902, Tuesday 11 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1951
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS65 Consul
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1902
MSN: 3927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Ruapehu, Tongariro NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea
Destination airport:Rukuhia, Hamilton
Narrative:
Converted 1946 by de Havilland New Zealand from ex RNZAF Oxford NZ2153 (which was, in turn, an ex-RAF Oxford PG940). Taken On Charge by No.42 Squadron, Ohakea.

The aircraft struck Te Heuheu Peak on the eastern side of the mountain of Mount Ruapehu, North Island, 8,900 feet amsl and about 50 feet below the summit. It was on a flight from Wigram to Rukuhia via Ohakea to collect urgently needed spare parts. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced by the presence of clouds and it was determined that the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.

Crew: Flight Lieutenant Patrick Goddard, Flight Sergeant Francis Stark and Sergeant Reginald Shelton all killed
R.I.P.

Officially struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 21.5.1953

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzconsul.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170121043849/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1951/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-on-mt-ruapehu-3-killed
3. http://natlib-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/primo_library/libweb/action/dlDisplay.do?vid=NLNZ&docId=INNZ7117747320002837&tab=innz&tabs=detailsTab
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airspeed_Consul#Accidents_and_incidents