ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229241
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Frontier Ag Inc. |
Registration: | N4002R |
MSN: | 2478R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McDonald, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | McDonald, KS |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had attempted and aborted a takeoff from another runway. On the second takeoff attempt on a soft runway surface, the pilot stated that he decided to abort due to insufficient airspeed when the left brake faded out and the airplane gradually turned to the right and the wheels sank into soft mud and into a ditch. Substantial damage was sustained to the left wing spar which was bent approximately 20 degrees up. The main landing gear was also damaged. The pilot reported his takeoff weight at just 55 pounds less than the maximum allowable gross weight of 6,000 pounds and said one of the reasons for the accident was that he should have loaded a lighter load.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location