Accident Metal G-2-W Flamingo NC9487, Saturday 9 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1937
Time:11:45
Type:Metal G-2-W Flamingo
Owner/operator:Jimmy Ángel
Registration: NC9487
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angel Falls -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Río Caroni" crash-landed while trying to land above the falls at Ayan-tepui during gold exploration and abandonned. Wreckage recovered 1960 by helicopter and rebuilt for static display. Replica placed on crash side for visitors.

Sources:

El Informador 24 June 2012, p6D
Metal Aircraft Corporation Flamingo