Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8749, Saturday 8 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8749
MSN: VE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deauville, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim L8749: Written off (destroyed) when lost from combat operations over Northern France. 08/06/1940
All three crew survived, and evaded capture. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/851): "Blenheim L8749, force landed near Deauville, France, 8 June 1940.
Sergeant F J A Gower, Sergeant V J Swallow and Sergeant R Sims: missing, later reported as safe".

Blenheim L8749 :Take-off at 15;20 hrs for bombing attack enemy troop concentrations in the Rouen /Quevauvillers /Fresnoy-au-val area.
Blenheim L8749 forced-landed near Deauville (Eure) damaged by ground fire during an attack on armour and enemy troops between Amiens and Poix-de-Picardie (Somme) at 18.15 hrs. Aircraft a write-off. All three crew survived uninjured, and evaded capture, to return to their unit to RAF Wattisham on June 11th .
Crew:
Sgt (742225) Reginald SIMS (Pilot) RAFVR Ok
Sgt. (581383) Frederick John Austin GOWER (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt. (540806) Vincent Joseph SWALLOW (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

The reported crash location of Deauville is a commune in the Calvados département in the Normandy region in northwestern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°22′N 0°05′E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/851: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502657
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7776
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html#1106
5. https://Bristol Blenheim production list
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05149.php