Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V P4954, Tuesday 11 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km North of Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V P4954 (ZA-T) 10 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All five crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/858): " Whitley P4954 failed to return from an operational flight over France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant J MacD Black, Sergeant J J Myers, Leading Aircraftman R R H Nuttall, Pilot Officer D F Braham and Sergeant L A Keast: report of deaths"

Airborne 20:47 hours 11/06/1940 from RAF Dishforth., North Yorkshire, to attack troop concentrations in Northern France, along with Whitleys from 51 and 102 Squadron. The operations was not a success, with three crew returning before making an attack, and another five attacking secondary targets. Whitley P4954 was shot down,at around 22:00 hours probably by flak/AAA, and crashed 6 km North of Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France, killing all five crew.

Crew of Whitley P4954:
Sergeant (Pilot) Leslie Arthur Keast, RAF 564740, age 25, killed in action 11/06/1940
Pilot Officer (Pilot) David Frederick Braham, RAFVR 72463, age 25, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) John Jacob Myers, RAF 580910, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) James McDonald Black, RAF 536996, age 24, killed in action 11/06/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Raymond Robin Henry Nuttall, RAF 624643 (New Zealander), age 28, killed in action 11/06/1940

All five crew fatalities were buried at Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme Department, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/858: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502664
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=234
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/10_squadron.html#111206ba
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/keast-leslie.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952624/keast,-leslie-arthur/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952542/braham,-david-frederick/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952669/myers,-john-jacob/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952533/black,-james-mcdonald/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952676/nuttall,-raymond-robin-henry/