Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro MTOSport D-MAVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229254

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAVG
MSN: M00873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlahr (Wiedtal) (Rhl.-Pfalz)) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Destination airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gyrocopter clipped a powerline and crashed. Both occupants (49/50) died.
The pilot was seen flying at a very low altitude (10-15 m agl) during parts of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rtl.de/cms/tragschrauber-in-oberlahr-fliegt-gegen-stromleitungen-beide-insassen-sterben-4409028.html

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/Rettungseinsatz-im-Westerwald-Hubschrauber-in-Oberlahr-abgestuerzt,hubschrauber-absturz-oberlahr-100.html
https://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/news/panorama/oberlahr-wiedtal-gyrocopter-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote_aid-46010091
http://www.radiowesterwald.de/meine-region/regionalnachrichten/7892-gyrocopter-in-oberlahr-abgestuerzt

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/kleinflugzeuge~tragschrauber~autogyro-europe-mtosport/126917/privat-autogyro-mtosport-d-mavg-tag-der.html (photo)

Media: