Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N12033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229257

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12033
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (X49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also a flight instructor, stated that the airplane owner contacted him for tailwheel instruction in his recently purchased airplane. The owner did not hold a pilot certificate, but the pilot agreed to fly the airplane with the owner as a passenger.

The pilot stated that, during landing approach, 'the airplane banked to the left and pitch[ed] down about 8 or 10 degrees.' The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, but the controls were 'very stiff.' He recalled heading toward the trees and tried again to move the controls; this time, the airplane pitched up slightly, but not enough to slow the descent. The airplane impacted trees and the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.

The pilot reported that he thought the passenger applied control inputs during landing, which resulted in his inability to control the airplane. He stated that the airplane 'definitely did not stall.' He also reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The owner of the airplane did not provide a statement regarding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control due to passenger interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA277
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12033

Location

Media: