This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1325 |
| MSN: | KM-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lestrem, near Le Paradis (Pas de Calais), 8 km N of Béthune -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1325 (KM-B) 44 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/861): "Hampden P1325 crashed near Calais, France, 12 June 1940. Sergeant W Jeffrey, Sergeant J F Sandall, Sergeant C L Sumpster and Temporary Sergeant J Simpson: report of deaths".
Airborne from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire on the night of 11-12 June 1940. Crashed at Lestrem, near Le Paradis (Pas de Calais), 8 km N of Béthune, France. No survivors among the crew of four.
Crew of Hampden P1325:-
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Cyril Leslie Sumpster, RAF 564422, age 26, killed in action 12/06/1940
Sergeant (Pilot) William Jeffrey, RAF 564866, age 27, killed in action 12/06/1940
Sergeant Jack Ffrancis Sandall, RAF 516159, age 28, killed in action 12/06/1940
Sergeant James Simpson, RAF 526079, age 25, killed in action 12/06/1940,
All four crew fatalities were buried at Le Paradis War Cemetery, Lestrem, Pas de Calais, France. The reported crash location of Lestrem is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, some 8 miles (12.9 km) north of Béthune and 19 miles (30.6 km) west of Lille, by the banks of the Lawe River, at approximate Coordinates: 50°37′23″N 2°41′09″E
Le Paradis War Cemetery is the cemetery where 95 officers and men of the 2nd Battalion Royal Norfolk
Regiment rest, who were murdered by No. 4 Company of the 1st Battalion of the 2nd S.S. Totenkopf (Deathshead) Regiment, on 27/05/1940.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/861:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502507 3.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=236 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/44_squadron.html#111206 5.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/handley_hampden.php 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279658/sumpster,-cyril-leslie/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279607/jeffrey,-william/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279646/sandall,-jack-francis/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279647/simpson,-james/ 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lestrem 