Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229267

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3747
MSN: LS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malleville-le-Gres (Seine-Maritime), 7 km WSW of St-Valéry-en-Caux -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3747 (LS-B) 15 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/864: "Blenheim R3747 crashed at Malleville-les-Gres, France, 12 June 1940. Sergeant D H Peuleve, Sergeant F V Gunning and Pilot Officer A Takideli: report of deaths"

Airborne at 11:30 hours from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, tasked with attacking enemy troop columns in the area of Le Bourget. Shot down at Malleville-le-Gres (Seine-Maritime), 7 km West South West of St-Valéry-en-Caux, France. All three crew killed.

Crew of Blenheim R3747:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Alexander Takideli, RAF 42368, age 20, killed in action 12/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Frank Vivian Gunning, RAF 580613, age 19, killed in action 12/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) David Hilary Peuleve, RAF 614230, age 21, killed in action 12/06/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Malleville-les-Gres Churchyard, Seine-Maritime, France. The reported crash location of Malleville-les-Grès is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, by the banks of the river Durdent in the Pays de Caux, some 24 miles (39 km) southwest of Dieppe at approximate Coordinates: 49°49′51″N 0°36′27″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/864: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502510
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1178
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688984/takideli,-alexander/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688982/gunning,-frank-vivian/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688983/peuleve,-david-hilary/
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#1206
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malleville-les-Gr%C3%A8s