Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 , Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./NSGr. 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straelen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) area, (probably within Germany) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vogelsang airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. The task of the crew was to fly Störangriffe (nuisance attacks) in the Nijmegen (Gelderland, the Netherlands) area.
Both crew members did not survive and are buried in Bergisch Gladbach:

Flugzeugführer Lt. E. Krämer 56744(IV)/7
Bordschütze Uffz. A. Trutwig 58460/327

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4440D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Möller, NSGr, s.166; summ.VLM (858, 28.10.44, 4)